Sign up to the AUSC e-news!

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required

Previous newsletters

Toggle SlidingBar Area

SAWSA Trophies

SAWSA Trophies 2017-01-04T22:46:10+00:00

Founding member 1978 (1 of 8 initial teams)

AUSC Team started in 1978 as Adelaide University Dynamo, then Adelaide Uni Dynamo before amalgamating in 1983/4 with Dinamo to become Dinamo-University (Dinamo-Uni). See also History.

For SAWSA Life Members, see Life Members list.

SAWSA Player of the Year

1986 Moya Dodd Dinamo-Uni 1987 Jill Latimer Dinamo-Uni

SAWSA Best Player Reserve League

1986 Bev McLeod Dinamo-Uni

SAWSA Golden Boot (& Dinamo Uni Golden Boot)

1986 Tracey Jenkins (& another unknown year) 1988 Jill Latimer

SAWSA Board

President: 1984-1986 Sonja Martens 1995 Dianne Murphy

Secretary: 1984-1986 Dianne Murphy

Trophies

YearLeagueAchievement
1978SAWSAAdelaide University Dynamo 5th/10
1979SAWSADivision 2 CHAMPIONS (Promoted)
1980Adelaide University SC WINNERS Arturo Taverna Ladies Shield, Hosted by West Lakes Rangers SC
1980SAWSACUP WINNERS AUSC (Adelaide Uni Dynamo) Division 1 3rd / 8-10
1981SAWSADivision 1 4th /8-10
1982SAWSADinamo WSC begins Wins Division 1 CUP
1983Dinamo Runners Up: The Universities CUP
1983SAWSAUnknown
1984Dinamo-Uni begins.
1984SAWSADivision 1 League CHAMPIONS
1984SAWSACoca Cola CUP (1st Division) Runners Up v Cumberland Vixens 0.1
1984SAWSAV.J.SMITH CUP Runners Up (Res) v Cumberland Vixens
1984Started Division 2 team (Red)
1985SAWSADivision 1 CHAMPIONS
1985SAWSACoca Cola CUP (1st Division) WINNERS (v Vixens)
1985SAWSAV.J.SMITH CUP (Reserves) WINNERS
1985WINNERS: The Universities Cup
1986Runners Up: The Universities Cup
1986SAWSADivision 1 CHAMPIONS
1986SAWSAReserves CHAMPIONS
1986SAWSACoca Cola CUP (1st Division) WINNERS
1986SAWSAV.J.SMITH CUP (Reserves) WINNERS
1987SAWSADivision 1 CHAMPIONS
1987SAWSAReserves CHAMPIONS
1987SAWSAV.J.SMITH CUP (Reserves) WINNERS
1987Started Division 3 team (White)
1988SAWSADivision 1 Runners Up
1988SAWSADiv 1 Bailetti Trophy (former Coca Cola Cup)
1988CUP Runners Up
1989SAWSADivision 1 Runners Up
1989SAWSADiv 1 Bailetti Trophy CUP WINNERS
1989Ann Sergeant Dinamo-Uni LIFE MEMBERSHIP.
1990SAWSAV.J.SMITH CUP (Reserves) Runners Up
19902.3 v Sturt-Marion
1991SAWSADivision 1 League Runners Up.
1992SAWSA??
1993SAWSADivision 3 CHAMPIONS (Dinamo-Uni last season)
1994SAWSAAUSC ??
1995SAWSA??
1996SAWSADiv 2 and 4
1996John Peppas Coaching
1997SAWSADiv 2 and 3 Champions
1998SAWSADiv 2 and 4 Champions
1999SAWSADivision 2 CHAMPIONS 1st/10, Div 4 4th/8.
2000SAWSA10th/10 in Premier (Div.1) and 10th/10 in Reserves
2001SAWSADivision 2 CHAMPIONS 1st/8, Div. 3 9th/10
2002SAWSA10th/10 Premier Div. 8th/10 Reserves
2003SAWSA9th/9 in Premier Division, 9th/9 in Reserves, Div 4 8th/9.
2003Began Junior Girls Team.
2004SAWSAState League 6th/10, Div 2 6th/10.
2005SAWSAState League 5th/7, Div 2 7th/9.
2006SAWSAState League 6th/6, Div 3 7th/10 (AUSC returns to run team within re-structure).
2007SAWSADiv 1 5th/8, Div 3 5th/10. Junior tables also.
2008SAWSADiv 1 5th/7, Div 3 4th/9, Div 4 6th/8 and
2008Junior Girls U13B Runners up, Tables for all.
2009FFSADiv1 7th/8, Div 4 7th/10, Div 5 8th/10.
2010FFSADiv 1 7th/10, Div 3 4th/10, Div 5 3rd/10.
2010Junior Girls. Tables for all
2010U15 Pre-Season Cup WINNERS, U17A League R/Up,
2010U15 Cup WINNERS & Gold Coast Challenge Cup R/Up.
2011FFSAU17s Pre-Season Cup WINNERS
2011State League CHAMPIONS
2011Division 2 CHAMPIONS
2012FFSAPre-Season U15/17s Cup Winners
2012AAL FFSA CUP WINNERS
2012U17 League CHAMPIONS